Privacy and Cookies

Privacy

Compliancy to Italian privacy law art. 13 Dlgs 196/2003

By means of the present we would like to inform you regarding the purpose and methods for the handling of personal data of our Clients.
The data in our possession is that supplied to us by our Clients that have personally compiled, or via the Authorised Dealer where they bought the products and services, the personal information and details required for the release of the activation key and relevant user licence for the products.
For the Client we shall keep the Name, Surname, Company Name and/or Title, and electronic mail address and the minimum information required for the carrying out of ordinary administration and fiscal activities: Address, Telephone, Fax, VAT Registration Code and/or Tax Code.
This information can be eventually integrated, with prior consent of the interested parties, with other information collected during periodic acitivites of customer care.  These activities are performed to ascertain the satisfaction of the client and to acquire information and suggestions that serve to improve the performance of the products, completeness of the functionality,  user feedback and overall effectiveness for the Client of the products and services.  The information acquired durint these activities is strictly reserved and shall not be divulged, for any reason whatsoever, to third parties.
We do not handle sensitive or judicial data.
We will periodically inform the Clients about administation, tax and management issues dealth with by our Company as well as general information.
To this is added the realisation of the operations required to perform ordinary administration and fiscal activities.
We shall never disclose information to third parties unless othersie required by the Rules of law in force (i.e. Inpsection by Tax Authorities).  In no case shall we divulge personal information.
All the information is registered in a database and this can only be accessed by authorised personnel. by means of a Username and Password.
Access to registered personal data only can be done through the Internet, with the use of a Username and Password, by the Authorised Dealers and Retailers with which the Client has a maintenance/assistance contract.

Responsable for data treatment is the company Microarea SpA Via Renata Bianchi, 36 - 16152 Genova, to whom the interested can apply, complying to the Italian law art. 7 D.Lgs n. 196/2003, by letter, telephone (+39 010 60371), fax (+39 010 6037280) or e-mail (privacy@microarea.it) to require:

  • Confirmation
  • Further information about the logic and methods of data protection, in the case when the information provided previously is not sufficent.
  • Cancellation of your data and blocking of data protection operations
  • Update and/or adjustment of your data
  • Identification details of owner, persons responsible or delegated representative in accordance with article 5, paragraph 2.

Both registered Users and Clients can object to the handling of personal data subject to being made aware of the consequences that such a choice could bring about, as specified in the Agreement.

Cookies

What is a cookie, and what is it used for?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or device by a website’s server when you browse it.
Cookies allow a website to identify users and their devices, to track which web pages have been surfed and to remember preferences to improve user's experience on the website.

Which kind of cookies are used by Microarea S.p.A. and for which purpose?

Microarea Website uses cookies as shown in the following table:

COOKIES TYPES
PURPOSE
Technical cookies

Session cookies are used to fill in shopping cart informations for online purchases or authentication; multimedia cookies like flash player that last for a session, customization cookies, etc.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are used by Google Analytics to elaborate statistics on how users browse a website. This can include how many pages they surf, how long they stay on pages, the number of clicks within a page, etc. Analytics cookies are used to collect statistical informations in aggregate form. To know more about analytics cookies, see Google Privacy statement available here: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

How to disable Cookies?

Internet Browsers (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.) are set up to accept cookies. However, the majority of them allow users to check or disable cookies by changing browser's settings. Disabling cookies can cause website not to work properly. By rejecting or disabling cookies, some website functions could be unavailable. Furthermore, disabling cookies doesn't mean existing ones are automatically deleted. Users must delete cookies through the browser.
A more detailed guide is available at this web address www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies Policy changes

Any change of this document will be published here, and users will be notified on the website pages.

To know more

For any information and in order to exercise the rights envisaged in Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, users may refer to: Microarea S.p.A. Via Renata Bianchi, 36 - 16152 Genova, ITALY or writing to this mail address: privacy@microarea.it   per avere maggiori informazioni e per esercitare i diritti stabiliti dall’art. 7, D. lgs 196/2003.
Furthermore on cookies: Compliancy to Directive 2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 November 2009 - Cookie Law







Copyright © 1984-2018 Microarea SpA - Minden jogot fenttarva.
The texts and materials published on this site serve a purely informative purpose.
Microarea does not provide any guarantee, neither explicit nor implicit, concerning the content.
All product and company names are trademarks™ or registered® trademarks of their respective holders. ×

The site will enter shortly into maintenance.
Please complete any pending task as soon as possible.

×